Privacy Policy

Registrant information is primarily used to verify registration and notify you of similar technology solutions and events held by the ESSS organizer and partners in future. We may share your contact information with ESSS partners with your consent upon registering.

Collection of Information

We collect the information you provide directly to us. We gather information when you register for the event, fill out the form or otherwise communicate with us. The types of information we may collect include your email address, phone number and other contact or identifying information to register for the event.

Use of Information

We use information about you for various purposes, including to:

  • To send you related information, including confirmations and promotion;
  • Send you updates, schedule alerts and support and administrative messages;
  • Respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide support.

Sharing of Information

We do not share or sell your information to vendors or third parties. However, while registering for the event, we ask for your consent to share your contact information with our partners/sponsors of ESSS who may wish to contact you regarding their technology and solutions. Upon registering, you will have the ability to opt-out of such communications. You will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the email you receive from them.

Promotional Communications

We will periodically send you free newsletters and emails that directly promote our technology, conferences, and events. When you receive newsletters or promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us – you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the email you receive at any time. Despite your indicated email preferences, we may send you notices of any updates to our Terms of Service or Privacy Policy.

Sensitive Personal Information

ESSS does not directly collect sensitive information such as credit card details or unique identification numbers.

Internaitional Transfers

We share your personal data within our group of companies which involves transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.
Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Data Security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your Legal Rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@embedded-safety-security.com.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Third Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please get in touch with us at: india@embedded-safety-security.com.